State ex rel. Bowman v. Inman
[…] This Court agrees.

Sections 559.021 and 559.100, RSMo Supp. 2014, provide trial courts with broad discretion to determine the conditions of probation, including conditions that the defendant pay restitution to the crime victims. Section 559.100 provides that the trial court "shall determine any conditions of probation or parole for the defendant that it deems necessary." To the same effect, section 559.021 authorizes a trial court to impose any conditions it determines are "reasonably necessary to ensure that the defendant will not again violate the law," including conditions "the court believes will serve to compensate the victim ...." On the subject of