State ex rel. Cardinal Glennon Memorial Hospital for Children v. Gaertner
[…] Chapter 538 establishes a Professional Liability Review Board Authority. Any person having a malpractice claim against a health care provider is required to refer the claim to the Secretary of the Authority before filing an action in court. Notice must simultaneously be sent to each party against whom a claim is asserted. The notice must be sent within the applicable two-year statute of limitations. § 516.105 The determinative challenge to Chapter 538 is that it imposes a procedure as a precondition to access to the courts. It is contended that it violates Mo.Const. Art. I, § 14 which provides that "the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person, property or character, and that right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay."