State ex rel. Cassilly v. Riney, 60392
[…] However, we do not believe that mandamus should be utilized At this time.
The Circuit Court of St. Louis County, by way of writ of mandamus, ordered the Director of Revenue and Assessor of St. Louis County to assess all land in St. Louis County, not qualifying as agricultural or horticultural property, at thirty-three and one-third percent of its true value in money. The amended order of the Circuit Court reads, in part, as follows:
whereby assessments of real property in St. Louis County will be kept current on an annual basis.
The parties stipulated, in part, as follows:
Section 137.080, RSMo 1969, provides that all real estate shall be assessed annually.
Section 137.115, RSMo 1969 (as amended Laws 1973, p. 213, § 1), provides that the assessor in all counties of this state shall assess property "at thirty-three and one-third percent of its true value in money * * * ."
Section 138.030, RSMo 1969, provides that members of a county board of equalization have the power and the duty "to fairly and impartially equalize the valuation of all real estate * * * taxable by the county."