State ex rel. Cassilly v. Riney, 60392
[…] The amended order of the Circuit Court reads, in part, as follows:
whereby assessments of real property in St. Louis County will be kept current on an annual basis.
The parties stipulated, in part, as follows:
Section 137.080, RSMo 1969, provides that all real estate shall be assessed annually.
Section 137.115, RSMo 1969 (as amended Laws 1973, p. 213, § 1), provides that the assessor in all counties of this state shall assess property "at thirty-three and one-third percent of its true value in money * * * ."
Section 138.030, RSMo 1969, provides that members of a county board of equalization have the power and the duty "to fairly and impartially equalize the valuation of all real estate * * * taxable by the county."
Section 138.410, RSMo 1969, places general supervision over all the assessing officers of this state and over county boards of equalization in the State Tax Commission. It reads as follows: