State ex rel. Cassilly v. Riney, 60392
[…] Section 138.030, RSMo 1969, provides that members of a county board of equalization have the power and the duty "to fairly and impartially equalize the valuation of all real estate * * * taxable by the county."
Section 138.410, RSMo 1969, places general supervision over all the assessing officers of this state and over county boards of equalization in the State Tax Commission. It reads as follows:
Article X, § 3 of the Constitution of Missouri requires that taxes "shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax." The Stipulation, supra, evidences the fact that this constitutional provision is being violated. It is apparent that taxes are not uniform as between new homes and homes not assessed since 1960.