State ex rel. City of Waukesha v. City of Waukesha Bd. of Review
[…] Sec. 70.47(7), (8). At the hearing, the board will take under oath testimony of any person relative to the assessment; the owner or owner's representative will testify first; the board may examine under oath any person it believes has knowledge of the property's value; the board may compel attendance of witnesses and documents; the hearing shall be recorded; and the assessor shall then provide specific information to the board supporting the assessor's valuation. Sec. 70.47(8).

¶16 "In all proceedings before the board the taxation district shall be a party in interest to secure or sustain an equitable assessment of all the property in the taxation district." WIS. STAT. § 70.47(11). As noted, in this case, the "taxation district" is the City.

¶17 The board will then make a determination as to whether the assessment is correct. WIS. STAT. § 70.47(9)(a).