State ex rel. City of Springfield v. Brown
[…] All incident reports and arrest reports shall be open records. Notwithstanding any other provision of law other than the provisions of subsections 4, 5 and 6 of this section or section 320.083, RSMo, investigative reports of all law enforcement agencies are closed records until the investigation becomes inactive.

Id. at 413. The court noted that under this statute, "incident reports" are open records, and by implication, once the ensuing investigation becomes inactive, "investigative reports" become open records as well. Id. at 414.

In contrast, the court noted section 610.021 provides in pertinent part:

Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public governmental body is authorized to close meetings, records and votes, to the extent they relate to the following:

....

(3) Hiring, firing, disciplining or promoting of particular employees by a public governmental body when personal information about the employee is discussed or recorded.... As used in this subdivision, the term "personal information" means information relating to the performance or merit of individual employees;

....

(13) Individually identifiable personnel records, performance ratings or records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment ... [.]

Id. The court then held: