State ex rel. Cooper v. Nccs Loans, Inc.
[…] A loan is "made upon `the delivery by one party and the receipt by the other party of a given sum of money, an agreement, express or implied, to repay the sum lent, with or without interest.'" Kessing v. Mortgage Corp., 278 N.C. 523, 529, 180 S.E.2d 823, 827 (1971) (quoting 54 C.J.S. LOANS, p. 654) (other citations omitted). Significantly, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 53-166(b) (2003) expressly states that its provisions "apply to any person who seeks to avoid its application by any device, subterfuge or pretense whatsoever." Thus:

The courts of this state regard the substance of a transaction, rather than its outward appearance, as controlling.