State ex rel. Corbin v. Pickrell
[…] See A.R.S. § 44-1522. Although, as we held earlier, securities violations may now serve as the basis for consumer fraud claims, this is only an effect of the amendment providing for cumulative remedies. The title of the bill adequately specifies that it is the remedies portion of the act which is being amended in the language "prescribing the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
104 cases
  • Russell v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc.
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Connecticut
    • 10 Junio 1986
    ...... construing § 42-110b(a), "the commissioner and the courts of this state shall be guided by interpretations [200 Conn. 179] given by the Federal ...695, 700, 382 A.2d 819 (1978); State ex rel. McLeod v. Rhoades, [200 Conn. 184] 275 S.C. 104, 106-107, 267 S.E.2d 539 (1980); contra State ex rel. Corbin v. Pickrell, 136 Ariz. 589, 667 P.2d 1304 (1983); Kittilson v. Ford, 23 ......
  • Summerfield v.