State ex rel. Corrigan v. Seminatore
[…] If the second question be answered in the affirmative, there then arises the question of whether an expenditure of public money for newspaper advertisements setting forth a public agency's latest offer to striking employees constitutes a proper reason for, and method of, disseminating information to the public concerning such public agency. In addition, there is presented the question of what constitutes compliance with the requirements of Civ.R. 56(E) that affidavits with respect to summary judgment be made on personal knowledge.

R.C. 309.09 1 provided that "(t)he prosecuting attorney shall be the legal adviser of * * * all other county officers and boards * * *." By that section, the prosecuting attorney is required to "prosecute and defend all suits and actions which any such officer or board directs or to which it is a party." More importantly, R.C. 309.09 prohibits a county officer from employing any attorney other than the county prosecuting attorney, stating, "no county officer may employ any other counsel or attorney at the expense of the county, except as provided in section 305.14 of the Revised Code."

By virtue of R.C. 5126.01 creating a county board of mental retardation in each county, such board is a county board within the contemplation of R.C. 309.09. 2