State ex rel. County Com'n of Boone County v. Cooke
[…] Ed COOKE, Clerk of the County Commission of Boone County, Respondent.

Syllabus by the Court

1. When tax increment obligations are issued pursuant to W. Va.Code, 7-11B-1, et seq. [1995], The Tax Increment Financing Act, to finance a county development project authorized therein, a debt is created within the meaning of article X, § 8 of the Constitution of West Virginia and such tax increment obligations may only be issued in accordance with article X, § 8.

2. The issuance of tax increment obligations pursuant to W. Va.Code, 7-11B-1, et seq. [1995], The Tax Increment Financing Act, is not in accordance with W. Va. Const. art. X, § 8 because W. Va.Code, 7-11B-1, et seq. [1995] does not provide "for the collection of a direct annual tax on all taxable property therein, in the ratio, as between the several classes or types of such taxable property, specified in section one of this article [W. Va. Const. art. X, § 1], separate and apart from and in addition to all other taxes for all other purposes" in order to pay the principal of and interest on such tax increment obligations and is, therefore, unconstitutional.