State ex rel. Dep't of Transp. v. Lamar Adver. of Okla., Inc.
[…] As such, ODOT claims Lamar is only entitled to the depreciated reproduction costs of the sign or the costs associated with the sign's relocation. Conversely, Lamar argues that the sign's label of personal or real property is irrelevant to this case as the only criteria is fair market value of the sign and its related interests. ODOT asserts that Lamar's method of valuation improperly allows for the recovery of lost business income and profits. Lamar valued its property interests at $429,000 while ODOT valued the property significantly less at roughly $60,000.

¶ 3 Pursuant to 69 O.S.2011, § 1203(c). the trial court selected three disinterested commissioners to assess the just compensation to which Lamar was entitled. The Commissioners were directed to “inspect the real property and consider the injury which the owner(s) may sustain by reason of the condemnation, and they shall assess the just compensation to which the owner(s) is entitled; and they shall ... make a report in writing ... setting forth the ... just compensation for the property taken....” Id. On July 23, 2008, the commissioners issued a report finding that Lamar was entitled to $212,500 for the property interests acquired by ODOT through eminent domain. ODOT demanded a jury trial.