State ex rel. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Tucker
[…] State ex rel. Nothum v. Walsh, 380 S.W.3d 557, 561 (Mo. banc 2012). This Court will issue a writ to prevent improper discovery. Id.

III. Hotline reports are confidential

Section 210.150 provides, “The children's division shall ensure the confidentiality of all reports and records” of child abuse and neglect hotline reports. There are separate exceptions to the general rule of confidentiality of hotline reports depending on whether the allegations reported are substantiated or unsubstantiated.