State ex rel. Dept. Social Serv. V. Miller
[…] In the other point, Appellant contends that the trial court erred in finding that Richard was not K.A.A.'s biological father because there was a conclusive presumption of his paternity pursuant to Section 210.822,3 and there was no clear and convincing evidence to rebut that presumption as provided in Section 210.822.2.

The pertinent statutory provisions include Section 210.839.4, which provides, in part, that "[u]nless a presumption applies pursuant to [S]ection 210.822, the burden of proof on all issues shall be preponderance of the evidence." Section 210.822, states in pertinent part:

1. A man shall be presumed to be the natural father of a child if:

....

(4) An expert concludes that the blood tests show that the alleged parent is not excluded and that the probability of paternity is ninety-eight percent or higher, using a prior probability of 0.5.

2. A presumption pursuant to this section may be rebutted in an appropriate action only by clear and convincing evidence, . . . If two or more presumptions arise which conflict with each other, the presumption which on the facts is founded on the weightier considerations of policy and logic controls. The presumption is rebutted by a court decree establishing the paternity of the child by another man.

As indicated earlier, blood tests in this case indicated that either Appellant or Richard was the father of K.A.A., and that the probability of that being true was equal as between the two of them.