State ex rel. DeWine v. 333 Joseph, LLC
[…] The Director's Orders allegedly required 333 Joseph to “remove all regulated asbestos containing material from the Joseph Street site, prevent public access to the site during removal through use of temporary fencing, and properly dispose of all regulated asbestos containing material in a properly licensed landfill by December 31, 2012.” (Id. ) The State claimed that 333 Joseph had failed to comply with the Director's Orders, violating R.C. 3704.05(G) (prohibiting violation of an order of the Ohio EPA director), and entitling the State to injunctive relief under R.C. 3704.06(B) (authorizing the attorney general to “bring an action for an injunction, a civil penalty, or any other appropriate proceedings in any court of competent jurisdiction against any person violating or threatening to violate section 3704.05 or 3704.16 of the Revised Code).

{¶ 4} Together with the Complaint, the State filed a motion for a preliminary injunction, pursuant to R.C. 3704.06

, 3767.03 (“Abatement of nuisance”), and Civ.R. 64 (“Injunctions”).