State ex rel. Dicks v. Employe Trust Funds Bd., 10
[…] Section 40.06(1)(e)1, STATS., provides in material part:

An employe may appeal a determination under par. (d), including a determination that the employe is not a participating employe, to the board by filing a written appeal with the board. An appeal under this paragraph does not apply to any service rendered more than 7 years prior to the date on which the appeal is received by the board....

Section 40.08(10), STATS., provides in material part:

Service credits granted and contribution, premium and benefit payments made under this chapter are not subject to correction unless correction is requested or made prior to the end of 7 full calendar years after the date of the alleged error or January 1, 1987, whichever is later, unless the alleged error is the result of fraud or unless another limitation is specifically provided by statute. This subsection does not prohibit correction of purely clerical errors in reporting or recording contributions, service and earnings.

Following an evidentiary hearing, the Board found that in December 1976 Dicks understood that CESA # 6 did not regard him as a participating employee in the Wisconsin Retirement Fund.