State ex rel. Dicks v. Employe Trust Funds Bd., 10
[…] On December 14, 1990, Dicks appealed to the Department concerning his April 1976 to January 1979 employment. The Department determined that his appeal was time-barred under § 40.06(1)(e)1, STATS., because Dicks had filed it more than seven years after the services he rendered. The Department also concluded that Dicks's eligibility to participate in WRS during that period was not subject to correction under § 40.08(10), STATS. Dicks then appealed to the Board. 1

Section 40.06(1)(d), STATS., provides in material part:

Each participating employer ... shall notify the department in the manner and at the time prescribed by the department, of the names of all participating employes classified as protective occupation participants ... or classified as teacher participants ... or other classification as specified by the department.

Section 40.06(1)(e)1, STATS., provides in material part:

An employe may appeal a determination under par. (d), including a determination that the employe is not a participating employe, to the board by filing a written appeal with the board. An appeal under this paragraph does not apply to any service rendered more than 7 years prior to the date on which the appeal is received by the board....

Section 40.08(10), STATS., provides in material part: