State ex rel. Dixon Oaks Health Center, Inc. v. Long, 20371
[…] The following day, E.B. was contacted by Relator and told that N.H. had been caught fondling her mother's genitals inside her diaper. E.B. was also told by a nurse that she had seen N.H. kissing and fondling L.L. on more than one occasion. When confronted, N.H. admitted having sex with L.L. He was arrested in Pulaski County and charged with deviate sexual assault.

On October 31, 1994, all plaintiffs 4 in the underlying suit herein filed a written complaint with the Missouri Attorney General pursuant to the Missouri Omnibus Nursing Home Act, §§ 198.003-186. (hereinafter referred to as the Act.) § 198.093 reads as follows:

1. Any resident or former resident who is deprived of any right created by sections 198.088 and 198.090 may file a written complaint within one hundred eighty days of the alleged deprivation or injury with the office of the attorney general describing the facts surrounding the alleged deprivation. A copy of the complaint shall be sent to the Department by the Attorney General.

2. The Attorney General shall review each complaint and may initiate legal action as provided under sections 198.003 to 198.186.

3. If the Attorney General fails to initiate a legal action within sixty days of receipt of the complaint, the complainant may, within two hundred forty days of filing the complaint with the Attorney General, bring a civil action in an appropriate court against any owner, operator or the agent of any owner or operator to recover actual damages.... [And other remedies provided.]

[all references to the "Department" refer to the Department of Social Services. § 198.006(4) ].