State ex rel. Downs v. Panioto
[…] R.C. 2505.02(A)(1); State ex rel. White v. Cuyahoga Metro. Hous. Auth. (1997), 79 Ohio St.3d 543, 545, 684 N.E.2d 72 ("A `substantial right' for purposes of R.C. 2505.02 is a legal right enforced and protected by law"). The court of appeals' order, which grants a writ of prohibition preventing Judge Panioto and the domestic relations court from proceeding on any substantive matters, affects their substantial rights to proceed in cases involving domestic relations matters. R.C. 3105.011 ("The court of common pleas including divisions of courts of domestic relations, has full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the determination of all domestic relations matters"); R.C. 2301.03(B)(2) ("The judges of the [Hamilton County] court of common pleas * * * elected and designated as judges of the court of common pleas, division of domestic relations * * * shall have assigned to them all divorce, dissolution of marriage, legal separation,