State, ex rel. Dublin, v. Delaware Cty. Bd. of Commrs.
[…] In support of these contentions, the board and Concord Township argue that a single township cannot be extended beyond county boundaries, and that a residents' petition is the only method whereby a township's boundaries may be altered. The board further maintains that the city of Dublin must simultaneously petition all counties for all townships within its city limits in order to change township boundaries.

R.C. 503.07 provides:

"When the limits of a municipal corporation do not comprise the whole of the township in which it is situated, or if by change of the limits of such corporation include territory lying in more than one township, the legislative authority of such municipal corporation, by a vote of the majority of the members of such legislative authority, may petition the board of county commissioners for a change of township lines in order to make them identical, in whole or in part, with the limits of the municipal corporation, or to erect a new township out of the portion of such township included within the limits of such municipal corporation. The board, on presentation of such petition, with the proceedings of the legislative authority authenticated, at a regular or adjourned session, shall upon the petition of a city change the boundaries of the township or erect such new township, and may upon the petition of a village change the boundaries of the township or erect such new township." (Emphasis added.)