State ex rel. Duganitz v. Ohio Adult Parole Auth.
[…] Duganitz contends that after the reversal of his conviction for carrying a concealed weapon and having a weapon while under a disability, he should have been unconditionally released rather than reparoled. Duganitz's argument is based on his misconception that release from parole supervision "follows automatically unless there has been some intervening violation."

Former R.C. 2967.16(A) provides that "when a paroled prisoner has faithfully performed the conditions and obligations of his parole and has obeyed the rules and regulations adopted by the adult parole authority that apply to him, the authority upon the recommendation of the superintendent of parole supervision may enter upon its minutes a final release and thereupon shall issue to the paroled prisoner a certificate of final release, but no final release shall be granted earlier than one year after the prisoner is released from the institution on parole unless his maximum sentence has expired prior thereto * * *." See, also, Ohio Adm.Code 5120:1-1-13.