State ex rel. Dunlap v. Hanna, KCD
[…] There is no requirement that evidence presented to a grand jury be taken down by a court reporter or stenographer. While it has been stated to be desirable for all grand jury testimony to be recorded, United States v. John, 508 F.2d 1134, 1142(14, 15) (8th Cir. 1975), such duty must be imposed by the legislature. However, there is permissive authority. Section 540.105, RSMo 1969 1 provides:

The official reporter of the circuit court, when directed by the judge thereof, shall take down and transcribe for the use of the prosecuting attorney any or all evidence given before the grand jury.

Section 56.190 provides:

In all counties of class one, the stenographers in the office of the prosecuting attorney shall, when so directed by the prosecuting attorney of such county, take down and transcribe for the use of the prosecuting attorney testimony and evidence before the grand jury of said county . . . .

Section 56.540, likewise, permits the reporters or stenographers employed by the circuit attorney of the City of St. Louis to "take down and transcribe" for the circuit attorney's use, evidence before a grand jury.