State ex rel. Engweiler v. Cook, CC 01C19211.
[…] Engweiler III, 197 Or.App. at 40, 103 P.3d 1205. The Court of Appeals observed that petitioner had confined his arguments to his eligibility under ORS 421.121(1) for earned-time credits against the 480-month prison term that the board had set in BAF #1. Indeed, the Court of Appeals observed, petitioner specifically had disavowed any duty on DOC's part to reduce his life sentence, acknowledging that "no mortal can predict with precision the length of his life."5 Id. at 41, 103 P.3d 1205. Accordingly, the court held, petitioner was not entitled to earned-time credits under ORS 421.121(1) for any of the reasons that he had advanced. Engweiler III, 197 Or.App. at 42, 103 P.3d 1205. We address the issue of the Court of Appeals' rationale first.

The operative words of ORS 421.121(1) provide that "each inmate sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections for felonies committed on or after November 1, 1989, shall be eligible for a reduction in the term of incarceration for appropriate institutional behavior." (Emphasis added.) As a preliminary matter, we observe that there is no dispute concerning the following: (1) petitioner was "sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections" for a felony committed after November 1, 1989; (2) ORS 421.121(1) applies to "each inmate" so sentenced, subject only to an exception not applicable here; (3) ORS 421.121 contains no explicit exception for inmates convicted of any particular crimes, including aggravated murder, for inmates not sentenced under the sentencing guidelines, or for inmates sentenced to life imprisonment; and (4) the phrase "each inmate * * * shall be eligible for a reduction in the term of incarceration" (emphasis added) indicates that DOC's duty to reduce the "term of incarceration" is mandatory for each inmate who meets the criteria for such reductions elsewhere described in ORS 421.121. In light of the foregoing, we conclude, as did the Court of Appeals, that the answer to the question