State ex rel. Engweiler v. Cook, CC 01C19211.
[…] The present case presents an alternative approach to petitioner's effort to obtain judicial review in Engweiler IV. Here, as noted, petitioner contends that he is entitled under ORS 421.121 to earn "credits" (known as "earned-time credits") against the 480-month prison term that the board set in BAF # 1, because he has complied with DOC's rules for appropriate institutional behavior.4 ORS 421.121(1) provides, in part:

"Except as provided in ORS 137.635 [concerning certain repeat offenders, not applicable here], each inmate sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections for felonies committed on or after November 1, 1989, shall be eligible for a reduction in the term of incarceration for appropriate institutional behavior, as defined by rule of the Department of Corrections * * *."

(Emphasis added.) Petitioner requested that DOC make reductions in petitioner's 480-month prison term in accordance with ORS 421.121 and, when DOC refused, he filed the present mandamus proceeding to compel DOC to make the reductions.