State ex rel. Engweiler v. Powers
[…] Because we hold that the statute does not apply, it is not necessary to address the parties' arguments about whether the legislature intended the 1991 amendments to apply retroactively or whether their retroactive application to relator would run afoul of constitutional ex post facto prohibitions.

A. Preservation of error

We begin with the parties' contentions about whether the board may rely on other statutes in arguing about the scope and application of ORS 144.120(1)(a) (1989). As we have noted, that statute provides, in part, that, "[f]or those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life or for 15 years or more, the board shall conduct the parole hearing, and shall set the initial release date, within one year following admission of the prisoner to the [Department of Corrections] institution." At issue in this case is whether that statute applies to relator.

Before the trial court, the board argued that the statute does not apply to persons who have been convicted of, and sentenced for, aggravated murder.