State ex rel. Engweiler v. Powers
[…] Relator did precisely that, initiating this mandamus action in the circuit court. Relator argued that the board was required to hold a hearing and set an initial parole release date within one year following his admission to the Department of Corrections (DOC). In support of his petition, relator relied on ORS 144.120(1)(a) (1989), which provided, in part, that, "[f]or those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life or for 15 years or more, the board shall conduct the parole hearing, and shall set the initial release date, within one year following admission of the prisoner to the [Department of Corrections] institution."

The board responded that offenders sentenced to life imprisonment for aggravated murder are not entitled to a hearing or the establishment of an initial parole release date under that statute.