State ex rel. Engweiler v. Powers
[…] On appeal, the board again argues that ORS 144.120(1)(a) (1989) does not apply to one convicted of, and sentenced for, aggravated murder. And it again argues that one reason for that contention is that the legislature amended the statute to say that in 1991. The preservation question arises out of the fact that the board now also contends that ORS 144.120(1)(a) (1989) does not apply to one convicted of, and sentenced for aggravated murder for a separate and independent reason, namely, the existence of a related statute, ORS 144.110(2)(b) (1989), which provided that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of ORS 144.120, * * * [t]he board shall not release a prisoner on parole who has been convicted of murder defined as aggravated murder" except as provided in a separate statute prescribing sentences for those convicted of that offense.

Whether the board is correct that ORS 144.110(2)(b) (1989) supplied an applicable exception to ORS 144.120 (1989) is not the issue, at least at this juncture.