State ex rel. Freeman v. Sadlier
[…] 2. Whether the circuit court erred in finding Sadlier in contempt.

ANALYSIS AND DECISION

¶7 Whether the circuit court erred in failing to apply SDCL 25-9B.

¶8 Sadlier claims he did not pay $350 per month child support because the court ordering the modification failed to comply with the statutory requirements of SDCL ch 25-9B, South Dakota's Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, and therefore lacked jurisdiction to modify. This chapter was enacted in 1994, two years before Freeman filed her petition seeking an increase in child support. SDCL 25-9B-603(c) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in §§ 25-9B-601 to 25-9B-612, inclusive, a tribunal of this state shall recognize and enforce, but may not modify, a registered order if the issuing tribunal had jurisdiction." (emphasis added).