State, ex rel. Geauga County Budget Com'n v. Court of Appeals for Geauga County, 81-660
[…] See, also State ex rel. Henry v. Britt (1981), 67 Ohio St.2d 71, 424 N.E.2d 297 ; State ex rel. Wall v. Grossman (1980), 61 Ohio St.2d 4, 398 N.E.2d 789 .

All parties concede that respondent is about to exercise judicial power. Therefore, the issue presented is whether the respondent court, by proceeding with the action in mandamus, will exercise jurisdiction unauthorized by law resulting in injury for which no adequate remedy exists.

Our initial inquiry begins with R.C. 5703.02, which provides, in pertinent part:

"There is hereby created the board of tax appeals, which shall exercise the following powers and perform the following duties:

"(A) Exercise the authority provided by law to hear and determine all appeals of questions of law and facts arising under the tax laws of this state in appeals from decisions, orders, determinations, or actions of any tax administrative agency established by the law of this state, including but not limited to appeals from:

"(1) Actions of county budget commissions * * *." (Emphasis added.)

Relator argues that the review of county budget commission actions, regarding the certification of voter approved tax levies, is vested in the Board of Tax Appeals, pursuant to R.C. 5703.02, 5705.341, and 5705.37.