State, ex rel. Geauga County Budget Com'n v. Court of Appeals for Geauga County, 81-660
[…] "(A) Exercise the authority provided by law to hear and determine all appeals of questions of law and facts arising under the tax laws of this state in appeals from decisions, orders, determinations, or actions of any tax administrative agency established by the law of this state, including but not limited to appeals from:

"(1) Actions of county budget commissions * * *." (Emphasis added.)

Relator argues that the review of county budget commission actions, regarding the certification of voter approved tax levies, is vested in the Board of Tax Appeals, pursuant to R.C. 5703.02, 5705.341, and 5705.37.

R.C. 5705.341 provides, in part:

"Any person required to pay taxes on real, public utility, or tangible personal property in any taxing district or other political subdivision of this state may appeal to the board of tax appeals from the action of the county budget commission of any county which relates to the fixing of uniform rates of taxation and the rate necessary to be levied by each taxing authority within its subdivision or taxing unit and which action has been certified by the county budget commission to the taxing authority of any political subdivision or other taxing district within the county.