State Ex Rel, Gongwer v. Graves
[…] These provisions in nowise conflict With Section 1, Article IV of the Constitution, which vests all judicial power in the courts of this state. It is plain that these amendments to the constitution do not provide for any change in the existing system of elections or the officers charged by law With the conduct and control of the same. That appears from the provisions Of these amendments.

In Section 1g, Article II, it is proviaed that the petition and signatures upon referendum petitions, "so verified, shall be presumed to be in all respects sufficient, unless not later than forty days before the election, it shall be otherwise proved." Section lc, Article II, provides that, when proper petitions are filed, "the secretary of state shall submit to the electors of the state for their approval or rejection such law, section or item, in the manner herein provided, at the next succeeding regular or general election in any year