State ex rel. Gossett v. O'Grady
[…] By section 29-1602, it is provided, in part: " All informations shall be filed in the court having jurisdiction of the offense specified therein, by the prosecuting attorney of the proper county as informant; he shall subscribe his name thereto," etc.

Section 29-1603 provides in part: " All informations shall be verified by the oath of the county attorney, complainant, or some other person, and the offenses charged therein shall be stated with the same fullness and precision in matters of substance as is required in indictments in like cases."