State ex rel. Gossett v. O'Grady
[…] Neb.Const.1875, art. I, sec. 10.

By chapter 108 of the session laws of 1885, approved March 9, 1885, there was duly enacted, " An Act to provide for prosecuting offenses on information and to dispense with the calling of grand juries except by order of the district judges."

The following constitutes excerpts of this legislation, as now carried in our Compiled Statutes of 1929, viz.:

Section 29-1601, Comp.St.1929, provides: " The several courts of this state shall possess and may exercise the same power and jurisdiction to hear, try and determine prosecutions upon information, for crimes, misdemeanors and offenses, to issue writs and process, and do all other acts therein, as they possess and may exercise in cases of the like prosecutions upon indictments."

By section 29-1602, it is provided, in part: " All informations shall be filed in the court having jurisdiction of the offense specified therein, by the prosecuting attorney of the proper county as informant; he shall subscribe his name thereto," etc.