State ex rel. Grady v. Vill. of Chesterhill, Case No. 14AP0006
[…] {¶11} For a court to grant a writ of mandamus, the relator must establish: (1) a clear legal right to the requested relief; (2) a clear legal duty to perform these acts on the part of the respondent; and (3) the lack of a plain and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. State ex rel. Neff v. Corrigan, 75 Ohio St.3d 12, 1996-Ohio-231.

{¶12} The trial court found that R.C. 731.44 vests the village council with the authority to determine the qualifications of its members, and the court could not substitute its judgment for that of the council.

{¶13} R.C. 731.44 provides in pertinent part, "The legislative authority of a municipal corporation shall be the judge of the election and qualification of its members." The Ohio Supreme Court in the past interpreted this section to give city legislatures exclusive jurisdiction over election contests involving these bodies. E.g., State, ex rel. Prosecuting Attorney v. Berry, 47 Ohio St. 232, 24 N.E. 206 (1890); State ex rel. Holbrock v.