State ex rel. Hampel v. Mitten
[…] [1] It was the view of the trial court that the case was governed by State ex rel. Pelishek v. Washburn, 223 Wis. 595, 270 N.W. 541, 543; that in order to state a cause of action the complaint must show that the minds of the electors were so affected by the alleged false statements that the real will of the electors cannot be ascertained; that the election statistics affirmatively show that the will of the electors can be ascertained notwithstanding defendant's alleged violation; and that therefore the complaint states no cause of action. The trial court relied principally on section 5.01(6), which provides:

“This title shall be construed so as to give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to comply with some of its provisions.”