State ex rel. Hanley v. Hey
[…] Section 1 of that article provides that "(a)ny circuit court of this State shall have authority As provided in this article to place on probation any person convicted of a crime." (Emphasis added). This provision specifically authorizes circuit courts of this State to place on probation any person convicted of a crime to the extent that such authority is provided for in other sections of article 12.

Section 2 sets forth the categories of persons who shall be initially eligible for probation upon the conviction of a crime. Section 10 is the source of a circuit court's authority to continue the period of probation where a term or condition of probation has been violated. This section reads in pertinent part as follows:

If, despite a violation of the conditions of probation, the court or judge shall be of the opinion that the interests of justice do not require that probationer serve his sentence, the court or judge may, Except when the violation was the commission of a felony, again release him on probation. (emphasis supplied).

This section authorizes a circuit court to continue the term of probation despite the violation of a condition of probation where the interests of justice do not require the probationer to serve his sentence. The Circuit Court, however, is expressly prohibited from releasing an individual on probation ". . . when the violation was the commission of a felony."

The respondent argues this exception is only...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases