State ex rel. Hathaway v. Hart
[…] Criminal charges for assaulting a family member and other such domestic acts of violence can still be prosecuted by information or indictment, and those cases proceed with standard due process protections, including the right to a jury trial. Of course, a defendant is protected from being punished twice for the same conduct if a court imposes contempt sanctions and the defendant is subsequently prosecuted in a criminal law action. See State v. Thompson, supra.
The defendant asserts that because ORS 131.005(6) refers to a person being tried for the commission of an offense, he is entitled to a jury trial under ORS 161.505, which defines an "offense" as "conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state." He then claims that ORS 33.020, providing for six months' imprisonment or a $300 fine, must fall within the definition of an offense. The weakness of that argument is that ORS 161.505 is not the only statute defining an offense.