State ex rel. Hathaway v. Hart
[…] ORS 136.415 provides that "[a] defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved. In the case of a reasonable doubt whether his guilt is satisfactorily shown, he is entitled to be acquitted." ORS 131.005(6) defines "criminal action" as "an action at law by means of which a person is accused and tried for the commission of an offense." ORS 161.505 provides:

"An offense is conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state * * *."

ORS 33.020 provides for punishment for contempt "by fine or imprisonment, or both."