State ex rel. Haylett v. OHIO BUR. OF WORKERS'COMP., 98-675.
[…] The MCO program has a mandatory dispute resolution process that is available to employees, employers, and providers. Ohio Adm.Code 4123-6-16. The MCO is required to provide two levels of independent review that must be completed within twenty-one days. Ohio Adm.Code 4123-6-16(C). The MCO must notify the BWC if the dispute has not been resolved within that period of time. At that time, the BWC conducts its own independent review and issues an order. Ohio Adm.Code 4123-6-16(D). Either party may appeal this order to the Industrial Commission.

Section 35, Article II, Ohio Constitution

Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution provides that "laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be * * * administered by the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom. * * * Laws may be passed establishing a board which may be empowered to * * * collect, administer and distribute such fund, and to determine all rights of claimants thereto." Section 35, Article II has been interpreted as a permissive grant of authority to the General Assembly and not a limitation upon its authority. State ex rel. Michaels v. Morse, supra, 165 Ohio St. at 603, 60 O.O. at 533, 138 N.E.2d at 663.