State ex rel. Heavey v. Murphy
[…] State Fin. Comm.,

116 Wash.2d at 251,

804 P.2d 1241 (citing City of Tacoma v. O'Brien, 85 Wash.2d 266, 268, 534 P.2d 114 (1975)). In light of the stipulation to facts between the parties, making it unnecessary for us to refer questions of fact in this case to a special master or to the superior court, see RAP 16.2(d), we believe this is an appropriate case in which to exercise our original jurisdiction.

Under the challenged section of Referendum 49 that amends RCW 82.44.110, the distribution of MVET revenue into various accounts is provided for, and this is Murphy's responsibility: "The state treasurer shall deposit the excise taxes collected under RCW 82.44.020(1) as follows...." Laws of 1998, ch. 321, § 5(1). While we have written that "[a] writ of mandamus will not issue where the act to be performed is a discretionary act[,]" State Fin. Comm., 116 Wash.2d at 251, 804 P.2d 1241 (citing Peterson v.