State ex rel. Heavey v. Murphy
[…] (d) Refunds authorized by law for taxes paid on motor vehicle fuels;
(e) The cost of collection of any revenues described in this section:
Provided, That this section shall not be construed to include revenue from general or special taxes or excises not levied primarily for highway purposes, or apply to vehicle operator's license fees or any excise tax imposed on motor vehicles or the use thereof in lieu of a property tax thereon, or fees for certificates of ownership of motor vehicles.

It is undisputed that the "special fund" referred to in the first sentence of Const. art. II, § 40 (amend.18) is the motor vehicle fund. See Automobile Club v. City of Seattle, 55 Wash.2d 161, 166, 346 P.2d 695 (1959)

; RCW 46.68.070. This case turns on the meaning of the following words in the proviso to Const. art II, § 40: "[T]his section shall not be construed to ... apply to ... any excise tax imposed on motor vehicles or the use thereof in lieu of a property tax thereon...." There is no dispute over the fact that these words encompass the present-day MVET.2 The dispute arises over whether this proviso means that the motor vehicle fund can or cannot include MVET revenue. Heavey argues that it cannot, and Murphy contends...

To continue reading

Request your trial