State ex rel. Herdman v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Elections
[…] Respondents also discovered that relator had not filed a municipal income tax return to Brice for 1992, even though he had income. For these reasons, respondents upheld the protest and refused to place relator's name on the ballot.

R.C. 733.24 states in part:

"The mayor of a village shall be elected for a term of four years, commencing on the first day of January next after his election. He shall be an elector of the village and shall have resided in the village for at least one year immediately preceding his election. * * * "

R.C. 3503.02 states in part:

"All registrars and judges of elections, in determining the residence of a person offering to register or vote, shall be governed by the following rules:

"(A) That place shall be considered the residence of a person in which his habitation is fixed and to which, whenever he is absent, he has the intention of returning.