State ex rel. Huning v. Los Chavez Zoning Commission
[…] At trial, the cases were consolidated as a quo warranto proceeding. The trial resulted in judgment for defendants against plaintiffs and cross-claimants who now appeal. We reverse.
Appellees sought to form the Los Chavez Zoning District pursuant to Sections 3-21-15 through 3-21-26. Appellants challenge the validity of the district claiming that 51% of the electors in the proposed zoning district did not sign the petition forming the zoning district as required by Section 3-21-18. This section provides in part:
A special zoning district is created in an area outside the boundary limits of an incorporated municipality when:
....
B. at least fifty-one percent of the registered electors residing in the area sign a petition requesting a special zoning district; ....
The issue on appeal is whether the petition submitted pursuant to Section 3-21-18 contained 51% of the signatures of the registered electors residing in the proposed zoning district.
With reference to the number of valid signatures on the petition, the record shows that the proposed district encompasses a portion of Precincts 7 and 19 in Valencia County.