State ex rel. Hunter v. Kirk
[…] The issue stated is: Is it unlawful for a layman, as an agent, to prepare pleadings and conduct cases in a justice court in this state? The defendant relies entirely on section 7-101, Comp.St.1929, which reads in part as follows:

" No person shall be admitted to practice as an attorney or counselor at law, or commence, conduct, or defend any action or proceeding to which he is not a party, either by using or subscribing his own name, or the name of any other person, or by drawing pleadings, or other papers to be signed and filed by a party, in any court of record of this state, unless he has been previously admitted to the bar by order of the supreme court of this state."

It will be noted that this statute is affirmative, and it is the fundamental law of this state that a person, not previously admitted to the bar by order of the supreme court of this state, cannot practice law in a court of record.