State ex rel. Int'l Bus. Machines Corp. v. Bd. of Review of City of Fond Du Lac
[…] Disregard of such evidence is considered jurisdictional error. Milwaukee Iron Co. v. Schubel, 29 Wis. 444, 453, 9 Am.Rep. 591;Tainter v. Lucas, 29 Wis. 375;Wilson v. Heller, 32 Wis. 457; State ex rel. Heller v. Lawler, supra; Brown v. Oneida County, supra; State ex rel. Kimberly-Clark Co. v. Williams, supra.

[4] In assessing personal property for taxation purposes, it is of course the duty of the assessor to observe the requirements of sec. 70.34, Stats., which in part provides: “All articles of personal property shall, as far as practicable, be valued by the assessor upon actual view at their true cash value; ***.”

Ordinarily the assessment of personal property gives rise to little or no difficulty. Controversies involving such assessments have not been numerous.