State ex rel. Jacob v. Bohn
[…] Id.

Jacob sought mandamus against Bohn. Jacob alleged that pursuant to §§ 83-178(2) and 71-8403 and AR 115.23, he had a right to obtain, and Bohn had a duty to provide to him, a copy of his mental health records. In order to obtain mandamus, Jacob needed to show clearly and conclusively that under such statutes and regulation or otherwise, he was entitled to access his mental health records and that Bohn was legally obligated to provide such records. Section 83-178(2) provides in part:

An inmate may obtain access to his or her medical records by request to the provider pursuant to sections 71-8401 to 71-8407 notwithstanding the fact that such medical records may be a part of his or her individual [DCS] file. [DCS] retains the authority to withhold mental health and psychological records of the inmate when appropriate.

Section 71-8403 provides in part:

(1) A patient may request a copy of the patient's medical records or may request to examine such records. Access to such records shall be provided upon request pursuant to sections 71-8401 to 71-8407, except that mental health medical records may be withheld if any treating physician, psychologist, or mental health practitioner determines in his or her professional opinion that release of the records would not be in the best interest of the patient unless the release is required by court