State ex rel. Jonas v. Minor
[…] Jonas then sought and was denied habeas relief in the circuit court and the court of appeals. Jonas now seeks a writ of habeas corpus from this Court.

Jurisdiction and Standard of Review

This Court has jurisdiction to issue original remedial writs. Mo. Const. art. V, sec. 4.1. "Any person restrained of liberty within this state may petition for a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such restraint." Rule 91.01(b); see also section 532.010, RSMo 2016 ("Every person committed, detained, confined or restrained of his liberty, within this state, for any criminal or supposed criminal matter, or under any pretense whatsoever ... may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus as herein provided, to inquire into the cause of such confinement or restraint."). A habeas corpus proceeding may be used to challenge a probation revocation. State ex rel. Nixon v. Jaynes , 73 S.W.3d 623, 624 (Mo. banc 2002).

Analysis

Jonas argues he is entitled to habeas relief on the ground the circuit court lacked authority to revoke his probation.