State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. D.J.
[…] Second, the state argues, father's contention that his delay in filing the motion to set aside is excusable because of his lawyer's inadequacy improperly conflates the grounds for a motion to set aside on the merits with the requirement that the motion be filed within a reasonable time. Moreover, the state argues, father's assertion that his delay is a result of his lawyer's inadequacy is directly contrary to the position that he took before the trial court—which was that his lawyer's decision not to file such a motion earlier was a perfectly reasonable "tactical choice."

ORS 419B.923 sets forth the procedures and substantive standards for seeking to set aside a judgment terminating parental rights. It provides, in part:

"(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, on motion and such notice and hearing as the court may direct, the court may modify or set aside any order or judgment made by it. Reasons for modifying or setting aside an order or judgment include, but are not limited to:

"* * * * *

"(b) Excusable neglect.

"* * * * *