State ex rel. Kelley v. Board of Educ. of Clearcreek Local School Dist.
[…] (Emphasis sic.) Id. at 149-151, 17 O.O.3d at 91-92, 407 N.E.2d at 23.

The defendant school board contends that given the amendments to R.C. Chapter 3319 that were not before this court when the Specht decision was handed down (Am.Sub.H.B. No. 769, 138 Ohio Laws, Part II, 3582, 3584-3589, effective Oct. 10, 1980), it appears that R.C. 3319.02 now controls and governs the employment of school district administrators as completely and comprehensively as R.C. 3319.11 does for teachers.

R.C. 3319.02 now provides in relevant part:

"(C) * * * When a teacher with continuing service status becomes an assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator with the district with which he holds continuing service status, he retains such status in his nonadministrative position as provided in sections 3319.08 and 3319.09 of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.)

The defendant argues that R.C. 3319.02 is more specific than R.C. 3319.11 and thus controls the rights of tenured teachers who become administrators.