State ex rel. Kelley v. Board of Educ. of Clearcreek Local School Dist.
[…] (Emphasis sic.)

Lindhorst & Dreidame and Edward S. Dorsey, Cincinnati, for appellee.

Ennis, Roberts & Fischer Co., L.P.A., and J. Michael Fischer, Cincinnati, for appellant.

SWEENEY, Justice.

The determinative issue before this court is whether plaintiff is entitled to a continuing service contract as a teacher from the defendant school board. Since we are of the opinion that R.C. 3319.11 and our prior decision in Specht, supra, are controlling in this cause, we affirm the decision of the court of appeals below.

R.C. 3319.11 (now R.C. 3319.11[B] ) provides in relevant part that "[t]eachers eligible for continuing service status in any school district shall be * * * those teachers who, having attained continuing contract status elsewhere, have served two years in the district * * *."

In Specht, supra, this court held in relevant part:

"The obtaining of a continuing contract of employment as a teacher is expressly provided for in R.C. 3319.11. This section clearly provides for a situation as in the instant cause.