State ex rel. Key Ins. Co. v. Roldan
[…] PPG Indus. , 560 S.W. 3d at 891. "A court evaluates personal jurisdiction by considering the allegations contained in the pleadings to determine whether, if taken as true, they establish facts adequate to invoke Missouri's long-arm statute and support a finding of minimum contacts with Missouri sufficient to satisfy due process." State ex rel. Cedar Crest Apartments, LLC v. Grate , 577 S.W.3d 490, 496 n.5 (Mo. banc 2019).

Missouri’s Long-Arm Statute, § 506.500

Section 506.500, provides in pertinent part:

Any person or firm, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, or any corporation, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this section, thereby submits such person, firm, or corporation, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any such acts:
....
(3) The commission of a tortious act within this state[.]

Nash's cross-claim alleges the tort of bad faith refusal to settle against Key. In Missouri, bad faith refusal to settle is a tort action. Scottsdale Ins. Co. v. Addison Ins. Co. , 448 S.W.3d 818, 829 (Mo. banc 2014).