State ex rel. Klein v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Elections
[…] He asserts that he is a member of the Cuyahoga County Democratic Party Central and Executive Committees and a ward leader for Lyndhurst, that he supported and worked for Judge Corrigan's candidacy, and that he voted for him at the May 3, 1994 primary. Klein further alleges that had he known that Corrigan would change parties, he would not have supported or voted for him. On December 6, 1994, the board of elections certified the election results, including Corrigan's victory.

The gravamen of Klein's argument is that Corrigan violated R.C. 3513.191 by declaring himself a Democratic candidate for the primary and then voting Republican in the same primary. That statute provides: "No person shall be a candidate for nomination or election at a party primary if he voted as a member of a different political party at any primary election within the current year and the next preceding two calendar years." Klein seizes upon the language "in the current year" and deduces that because Corrigan voted Republican in the May 3, 1994 primary, he disqualified himself as a Democratic candidate, even though he had already properly qualified as a candidate.