State ex rel. Laclede Gas v. Pub. Ser. Com.
[…] Rice v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 359 Mo. 109, 220 S.W.2d 61 (1949)). Findings of fact that "provid[e] no insight into how controlling issues were resolved are inadequate." Id. Because section 386.420, RSMo 2000, does not set forth what constitutes adequate findings of fact, section 536.090, RSMo 2000, which applies to "[e]very decision and order in a contested case," has been used by Missouri courts to fill in the gaps of section 386.420, RSMo 2000. State ex rel. Noranda Aluminum, Inc. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 24 S.W.3d 243, 245 (Mo.App. W.D.2000) (quoting section 536.090, RSMo 2000). Section 536.090, RSMo 2000, provides, in pertinent part:

Every decision and order in a contested case shall be in writing, and except in default cases or cases disposed of by stipulation, consent order or agreed settlement, the decision, including orders refusing licenses, shall include or be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall be stated separately from the conclusions of law and shall include a concise statement of the findings on which the agency bases its order.

The issue of whether the Commission made adequate findings of fact in its Second Order is an issue of law for the independent judgment of the appellate court. Friendship Vill. of South County v. Pub. Serv. Com'n, 907 S.W.2d 339, 345 (Mo.App. W.D.1995).