State ex rel. Ladanye v. W. Va. Legislative Claims Comm'n
[…] Ladanye’s] Motion that mandate either an appeal or a new hearing[.]" The Order stated that the claim "remain[ed] disallowed[4 ] and dismissed" the matter from the docket of the Claims Commission. From these adverse findings and recommendations, Mrs. Ladanye seeks a writ of certiorari from this Court.

II.STANDARD FOR ISSUANCE OF WRIT

Mrs. Ladanye brought this action seeking a writ of certiorari from the opinion of the Claims Commission. A petition for a writ of certiorari invokes this Court’s original jurisdiction. See W. Va. Const. art. VIII, § 3 ("The [S]upreme [C]ourt of [A]ppeals shall have original jurisdiction of proceedings in habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition[,] and certiorari."). We have stated that a writ of certiorari "is an extraordinary remedy used in cases where there has been an error in justice which cannot be reviewed and corrected by the ordinary forms of procedure." Ashworth v. Hatcher , 98 W. Va. 323, 325, 128 S.E. 93, 94 (1924) (citations omitted).