State ex rel. Lee v. Karnes, 103 Ohio St.3d 559 (OH 11/17/2004), No. 2004-0602.
[…] Wheeler advised Lee that in his opinion, she would not have to submit the TEL application because the CHL application would be processed and received by her at the same time. After she consulted with another person who had accompanied her to the sheriff's office, Lee elected to submit only her TEL application.

{¶3} Lee then submitted her completed TEL application form, sworn affidavits pursuant to R.C. 2923.1213(B)(1)(a) and (b), and a temporary emergency license fee pursuant to R.C. 2923.1213(B)(1)(c). Lee also was prepared to submit a specimen of her fingerprints to the sheriff in accordance with R.C. 2923.1213(B)(1)(d).

{¶4} In one of Lee's affidavits submitted with her TEL application, she swore that "she has reasonable cause to fear a criminal attack upon herself or a member of h[e]r family, such as would justify a prudent person in going armed."

{¶5} The sheriff's office did not obtain fingerprints from Lee and did not conduct either a criminal-records check or an incompetency-records check on her.