State ex rel. Lee v. Karnes, 103 Ohio St.3d 559 (OH 11/17/2004), No. 2004-0602.
[…] R.C. 2923.1213(B)(1)(a) to (d).

{¶10} Upon receipt of the foregoing documentation, the sheriff must immediately conduct a criminal-records check and an incompetency-records check and, after receiving these results, must determine whether the criteria of R.C. 2923.125(D)(1)(a) to (j) apply to the TEL applicant. R.C. 2923.1213(B)(2). The sheriff must either grant the 90-day TEL or deny it. The applicant may appeal the denial of the application. R.C. 2923.1213(B)(2).

{¶11} Sheriff Karnes determined that he need not process Lee's TEL application because he found that she did not present sufficient "[e]vidence of imminent danger to the person or a member of the person's family." R.C. 2923.1213(B)(1)(a). R.C. 2923.1213(A)(1) defines this evidence as either a sworn statement by the applicant or a written document prepared by a governmental entity or public official:

{¶12} "(1) `Evidence of imminent danger' means any of the following:

{¶13} "(a) A statement sworn by the person seeking to carry a concealed handgun that is made under threat of perjury and that states that the person has reasonable cause to fear a criminal attack upon the person or a member of the person's family, such as would justify a prudent person in going armed;