State ex rel. Locke v. Sweeney
[…] A literal application of Rule 13 would authorize the action presently objected to:

Rule 13. TEMPORARY ASSIGNMENT OF JUDGES

The presiding circuit judge may temporarily assign circuit or district court judges to serve either in the circuit or district courts within the circuit. (emphasis added).

That rule, however, must find its sanction in our Constitution and its implementing legislation.

The Constitution of 1901, § 150, as amended, and ratified on December 27, 1973, gave this Court the power to "make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts . . . ." The only limitation upon those rules is that they "shall not abridge, enlarge or modify the substantive right of any party nor affect the jurisdiction of circuit and district courts" or venue, or jury trial. The assignment of Judge Sweeney is not offensive to any of these limitations.