State ex rel. Locke v. Sweeney
[…] The question of the standing of an individual citizen to bring such an action has been analyzed in an earlier case which held that our statutory scheme granted that right. Baxter v. State, 243 Ala. 120, 9 So.2d 119 (1942); Title 7, §§ 1136, 1137 and 1142, Alabama Code.

Rule 13 of the Rules of Judicial Administration authorizes a presiding circuit judge to temporarily assign a circuit or district judge to serve in either a circuit or a district court within the circuit. The rule finds its sanction in the Constitution.

The Judicial Article, ratified December 27, 1973, Art. 6.11 (carried in Michie's Code as Art. 6, § 150), mandated that this court ". . . make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts. . . ." The only limitation upon those rules is that they ". . . shall not abridge, enlarge or modify the substantive right of any party nor affect the jurisdiction of circuit and district courts . . . ." or venue, or jury trial. The assignment by the Presiding Judge of the Circuit Court of Mobile County of District Judge Sweeney to preside over a felony trial is not offensive to any of these limitations.