State ex rel. Luchette v. Pasquerilla
[…] R.C 3327.02(C)(1) and (2). If the parent accepts the offer, the school can pay the parent a minimum amount as published by the department of education up to a maximum amount, which represents the average cost of pupil transportation for the prior year. R.C. 3327.02(D).

{¶ 17} If the parent rejects the payment and requests mediation, the Department of Education shall conduct mediation. R.C. 3327.02(E)(1)(a). If mediation does not resolve the dispute, the state board shall conduct a Chapter 119 administrative hearing. R.C. 3327.02(E)(1)(b). Thereafter:

{¶ 18} "The state board may approve the payment in lieu of transportation or may order the board of education to provide transportation." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3327.02(E)(1)(b).

{¶ 19} This decision is binding in subsequent years and on future parties if the facts of the determination remain comparable. Id. From the time mediation is requested until the matter is resolved under division (E)(1)(a) (mediation) or (E)(1)(b) (state board decision), the school district shall provide transportation for the pupil. R.C. 3327.02(E)(2). The statute continues:

{¶ 20} "If the department determines that a school district board has failed or is failing to provide transportation as required by division (E)(2) of this section or as ordered by the state board under division (E)(1)(b) of this section, the department shall order the school district board to pay to the pupil's parent, [the maximum amount] on a schedule ordered by the department." (Emphasis added.) R.C....

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT