State, ex rel. Luckey, v. Etheridge
[…] Spater, Gittes, Schulte & Kolman and Alexander M. Spater, Columbus, for relator.

Lawrence H. Braun, Columbus, for respondents.

SWEENEY, Justice.

The determinative issue before us is whether relator received proper notice from the board of education of its decision not to reemploy her in her position as an assistant superintendent. For the reasons that follow, we hold that relator did not receive proper notice pursuant to R.C. 3319.02.

R.C. 3319.02(C) provides in pertinent part:

"An assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator is, at the expiration of his current term of employment, deemed reemployed at the same salary plus any increments that may be authorized by the board of education, unless he notifies the board in writing to the contrary on or before the first day of June, or unless such board, on or before the last day of March of the year in which his contract of employment expires, either reemploys him for a succeeding term or gives him written notice of its intention not to reemploy him. * * * " (Emphasis added.)

In State, ex rel. Brennan, v. Vinton Cty. Local Bd. of Edn.