State ex rel. McCloud v. Seier, 60010
[…] The physician would per force be cast into a position of conflict.

Prior to 1943, it had been held that trial courts had inherent power to order, in a proper case, a physical or mental examination. Fullerton v. Fordyce, 121 Mo. 1, 25 S.W. 587 (1894); State ex rel. American Manufacturing Co. v. Anderson, 270 Mo. 533, 194 S.W. 268 (1917). By the laws of 1943, § 87, page 380 (now § 510.040, RSMo 1969), the legislature provided that the trial court in such proceedings might order a party to submit to a physical or mental examination by a physician "chosen by the party requesting the examination. . . ." and further that "(s)uch physician shall be deemed the witness of the party procuring the examination unless called as a witness in court by the opposing party." This procedural statute was superseded by Rule 60, effective April 1, 1960, which was amended to its present form January 1, 1975. The language of § 510.040, permitting the physician to be "chosen by the party (here defendant) requesting the examination" has in effect been eliminated by the Rule and replaced by a provision in subsection 60.01(a) that "(t)he order may be made only on motion for good cause shown and upon notice to the person against whom the order is sought and to all other parties and shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions and scope of the examination and the person or persons by whom it is to be made." While in practice it is customary for the moving party to suggest the name of an examining physician and the court to favorably consider such suggestion, selection of the examining physician and ordering plaintiff to submit to examination are matters for the trial court's determination.