State ex rel. Miller v. National Farmers Organization
[…] Passing this issue, the trial court sustained the motion to adjudicate law points on the ground that the ICCC does not apply to nonprofit corporations.

In this appeal, the NFO seeks to sustain the adjudication on both grounds.

I. We believe the ground relied on by the trial court is untenable. Examination of the ICCC shows it regulates debt collection practices without any limitation attributable to the nature of the entity engaging in them. A debt collector is a "person" who attempts to collect debts. § 537.7102(3). "Person" includes an "organization." § 537.1301(32)(b). "Organization" means a "corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, trust, estate, co-operative, or association." § 537.1301(30).

No distinction is made in the statute between profit and nonprofit entities. The legislative purpose would not be served by a distinction of that kind.